• Sourcing Solutions
  • Services & Membership
  • Help & Community

Quick Details

  • Products Status: Stock
  • Ports: ≥ 48
  • Transmission Rate: 10/100/1000Mbps
  • Function: LACP, POE, QoS, SNMP, VLAN Support
  • Communication Mode: Full-Duplex
  • Certification: CE
  • Switch Capacity: 5.12Tbps/7.68Tbps
  • Brand Name: Huawei
  • Model Number: S9712
  • Place of Origin: China (Mainland)
  • Forwarding performance:: 3840 Mpps/ 5760 Mpps
  • Service slots:: 12
  • Backplane capacity:: 19.2 Tbps
  • Dimensions(WxDxH):: 442 mm *476 mm * 664 mm
  • Chassis weight (empty):: < 45 kg
  • Power supply capability of the equipment: 6600w

Packaging & Delivery

Packaging Details New original sealed package
Delivery Time 1-3 days

Specifications

1.Brand new original huawei products
2.Huawei cooperate supplier for over ten years
3.favorable discount
4.fast delivery

Product Overview:

 

The S9700 series terabit routing switches (S9700 for short) are high-end switches designed for next-generation campus networks and data centers to provide service aggregation.
Based on Huawei Versatile Routing Platform (VRP), the S9700 provides high L2/L3 switching capabilities and integrates diversified services such as MPLS VPN, hardware IPV6, desktop cloud, video conferencing, wireless access. In addition, the S9700 also provides a variety of reliability technologies including in-service software upgrade, non-stop forwarding, hardware OAM/BFD, and ring network protection. These technologies improve customers' network efficiency and maximize the normal operation time, which reduce customers' total cost of ownership (TCO).

 

 

Advanced Architecture to Ensure Industry-Leading Performance:

The S9700 is designed for a 100G platform and provides a maximum of 5.12 Tbps switching capacity, which can be smoothly expanded to 7.68 Tbps to support high-density GE/10GE line-speed forwarding.

 

The S9700 has line cards that have the highest densities in the industry, such as 8*40GE and 40*10GE line cards.

 

The S9700 supports a maximum of 96*40GE ports or 480*10GE ports, bringing enterprise campus networks and data centers into the era of the all-10GE core network.

 

The S9700 supports the 100G Ethernet standard to meet future requirements from bandwidth-intensive applications (such as multimedia conferencing and data access), eliminating the trouble of frequent upgrading.

Product Specifications:

 

ItemS9703S9706S9712
Backplane capacity7.2 Tbps14.4 Tbps19.2 Tbps
Switching capacity2.88 Tbps3.84 Tbps/5.76 Tbps5.12 Tbps/7.68 Tbps
Forwarding performance1440 Mpps2880 Mpps/ 4320 Mpps3840 Mpps/ 5760 Mpps
Service slots3612
VLANAdding access, trunk, and hybrid interfaces to VLANs
Default VLAN
VLAN switching
QinQ and selective QinQ
MAC address-based VLAN assignment
MAC addressAutomatic learning and aging of MAC addresses
Static, dynamic, and blackhole MAC address entries
Packet filtering based on source MAC addresses
MAC address limiting based on ports and VLANs
STPSTP(IEEE 802.1d), RSTP(IEEE 802.1w), and MSTP(IEEE 802.1s)
BPDU protection, root protection, and loop protection
BPDU tunnel
IP routingIPv4 routing protocols, such as RIP, OSPF, BGP, and IS-IS
IPv6 dynamic routing protocols, such as, RIPng, OSPFv3, ISISv6, and BGP4+
MulticastIGMP v1/v2/v3, IGMPv1/v2/v3 snooping
PIM-SM, PIM-DM, PIM-SSM
MSDP, MBGP
Prompt leave
Multicast traffic control
Multicast querier
Suppression on multicast packets
Multicast CAC
Multicast ACL
MPLSBasic MPLS functions
MPLS OAM
MPLS TE
MPLS VPN/VLL/VPLS
ReliabilityLACP and E-Trunk
VRRP and BFD for VRRP
BFD for BGP/IS-IS/OSPF/static route
NSF, and GR for BGP/IS-IS/OSPF/LDP
TE FRR and IP FRR
Ethernet OAM (IEEE 802.3ah and 802.1ag)
ITU-Y.1731
DLDP
In-service software upgrade (ISSU)
QoSTraffic classification based on Layer 2 headers, Layer 3 protocols, Layer 4 protocols, and 802.1p priority
Actions of ACL, CAR, re-mark, and schedule
Queue scheduling algorithms, such as PQ, WRR, DRR, PQ+WRR, and PQ+DRR
Congestion avoidance mechanisms, such as WRED and tail drop
HQoS
Traffic shaping
Configuration and maintenanceConsole, Telnet, and SSH terminals
Network management protocols, such as SNMPv1/v2/v3
File uploading and downloading using FTP and TFTP
BootROM upgrade and remote upgrade
Hot patches
User operation logs
Security and management802.1x authentication and Portal authentication
NAC
RADIUS and HWTACACS authentication for login users
Command line authority control based on user levels, preventing unauthorized users from using commands
Defense against DoS attacks, TCP SYN Flood attacks, UDP Flood attacks, broadcast storms, and heavy traffic attacks
1K CPU queues
Ping and traceroute functions based on ICMP packets
Remote network monitoring
Value-added servicesFirewall
NAT
Netstream
IPSec
Load balancing
Wireless AC
Energy savingIEEE 802.3az: Energy Efficient Ethernet (EEE)
Dimensions (W x D x H)442 mm × 476 mm × 175 mm442 mm × 476 mm × 442 mm442 mm × 476 mm × 664 mm
Chassis weight (empty)< 15 kg< 30 kg< 45 kg
Operating voltageDC: –38.4 V to –72 V AC: 90 V to 290V
Power supply capability of the equipment2200W4400W6600W

 

  Basic Configuration

 
LE0B3N66EDCDC cabinet (600 mm x 600 mm x 2200 mm)
LE0B3N66EACAC cabinet (600 mm x 600 mm x 2200 mm)
EH1BS9703E00S9703 assembly chassis
EH1BS9706E00S9706 assembly chassis
EH1BS9712E00S9712 assembly chassis
EH1BS9703E01S9703 Assembly Chassis-sustain FCC
EH1BS9706E01S9706 Assembly Chassis-sustain FCC
EH1BS9712E01S9712 Assembly Chassis-sustain FCC
EH1M00FBX000Fan tray
LE0MACPJBX01APD32-2-4 distribution·box
Monitoring Unit
EH1D200CMU0Centralized monitoring unit
MPU
EH1D2MCUAC00S9703 MCUA
EH1D2SRUDC00S9706/S9712 MPUD-clock
100M Ethernet Electrical Interface Card
EH1D2F48TEA048-port 100M Ethernet electrical interface card (EA, RJ45)
EH1D2F48TFA048-port 100M Ethernet electrical interface card (FA, RJ45)
EH1D2F48TEC048-port 100M Ethernet electrical interface card (EC, RJ45)
100M Ethernet Optical Interface Card
EH1D2F48SEA048-port 100M Ethernet optical interface card (EA, SFP)
EH1D2F48SEC048-port 100M Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP)
100M/1000M Ethernet Electrical Interface Card
EH1D2T24XEA024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface and 2-port 10GE Ethernet optical interface card (EA, RJ45/XFP)
EH1D2G24TFA024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (FA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TEA048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (EA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TFA048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (FA, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TBC048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (BC, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TEC048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (EC, RJ45)
EH1D2G48TED048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet electrical interface card (ED, RJ45)
100M/1000M Ethernet Optical Interface Card
EH1D2G24SSA024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (SA, SFP)
EH1D2G24SEC024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP)
EH1D2G24SED024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (ED, SFP)
EH1D2S24CSA024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface and 8-port 100M/1000M combo electrical interface card (SA, SFP/RJ45)
EH1D2S24CEA024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface and 8-port 100M/1000M combo electrical interface card (EA, SFP/RJ45)
EH1D2S24XEA024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface and 2-port 10GE Ethernet optical interface card (EA, SFP/XFP)
EH1D2S24XEC024-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface and 2-port 10G Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP/XFP)
EH1D2G48SEA048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (EA, SFP)
EH1D2G48SFA048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (FA, SFP)
EH1D2G48SBC048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (BC, SFP)
EH1D2G48SEC048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (EC, SFP)
EH1D2G48SED048-port 100M/1000M Ethernet optical interface card (ED, SFP)
100M/1000M Ethernet Combo Interface Card
EH1D2T36SEA036-port 100 M/1000 M Ethernet electrical interface and 12-port 100 M/1000 M optical interface card (EA, RJ45/SFP)
10GE Optical Interface Card
EH1D2X02XEA02-port 10GE optical interface card (EA, XFP)
EH1D2X02XEC02-port 10GE optical interface card (EC, XFP)
EH1D2X04XEA04-port 10GE optical interface card (EA, XFP)
EH1D2X04XEC04-port 10GE optical interface card (EC, XFP)
EH1D2X04XED04-port 10GE optical interface card (ED, XFP)
EH1D2X12SSA012-port 10GE optical interface card (SA, SFP+)
EH1D2X16SFC016-port 10GE optical interface card (FC, SFP+)
EH1D2X40SFC040-port 10GE optical interface card (FC, SFP+)
40GE Optical Interface Card
EH1D2L08QFC08-port 40GE optical interface card (FC, QSFP+)
Service Processing Unit
LE0D0VAMPA00Value-added service card
Optical Module
FE-SFP Optical Module
S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310Optical module -eSFP-FE- single-mode modules (1310 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550Optical module -eSFP-FE- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 80 km, LC)
GE-SFP Optical Module
SFP-1000BaseTElectrical module-SFP-GE- electrical interface modules (100 m, RJ45)
eSFP-GE-SX-MM850Optical module -eSFP-GE- multimode modules (850 nm, 0.5 km, LC)
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310Optical module -SFP-GE- single-mode modules (1310 nm, 10 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1310 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 40 km, LC)
S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550Optical module -eSFP-GE- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 80 km, LC)
eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550Optical module -ESFP-GE- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 100 km, LC)
10GE-XFP Optical Module
XFP-SX-MM850Optical module -XFP-10G- multimode modules (850 nm, 0.3 km, LC)
XFP-STM64-LX-SM1310Optical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1310 nm, 10 km, LC)
XFP-STM64-LH40-SM1550Optical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 40 km, LC)
XFP-STM64-SM1550-80kmOptical module -XFP-10G- single-mode modules (1550 nm, 80 km, LC)
10GE-SFP+ Optical Module
OMXD30000Optical module, SFP+, 10G, multi-mode module (850 nm, 0.3 km, LC)
OSX010000Optical module, SFP+, 10G, dingle-mode module (1310nm, 10 km, LC)
OSX040N01Optical module, SFP+, 10G, dingle-mode module (1550 nm, 40 km, LC)
OSXD22N00Optical module, SFP+, 10 G, dingle-mode module (1310 nm, 0.22 km, LC, LRM)
BIDI-SFP Optical Module
SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDIOptical module -eSFP-FE-BIDI single-mode modules (TX1310/ RX1550, 15 km, LC)
SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDIOptical module -eSFP-FE-BIDI single-mode modules (TX1550/ RX1310, 15 km, LC)
SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI5149 module -eSFP-GE-BIDI single-mode modules (TX1310/ RX1490, 10 km, LC)
SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDIOptical module -eSFP-GE-BIDI single-mode modules (TX1490/ RX1310, 10 km, LC)
Power Supply Unit
W2PSA22002200 W AC power supply unit
W2PSD22002200 W DC Power supper unit
EH1M00PDBS01DC power distribution box components
Software
EH1SMS219700S9700 system software, V200R001
EH1SMPLS0000MPLS license
EH1SNQA00000NQA license
EH1SIPV60000IPv6 authorization
EH1SWLAN64APAP resource license-64 APs for WLAN access controller
EH1SWLAN128APAP resource license-128 APs for WLAN access controller
Documentation
EH1I000DOC00S9700 routing switches product documentation

 

Many other huawei network products are not list out,please contact me for more information.

Transaction History of the Supplier

Below is the information about the supplier's transactions conducted via Alibaba.com. If you require further details regarding the transaction data, please contact the supplier directly.

Transaction Overview

Transactions

Transaction Details

This supplier has completedtransactions with buyers from .

Shipping Destination
Transaction Value
Transaction Date
Email to this supplier

China (Mainland) | Trading Company
Transaction Level:
Supplier Assessments:
The supplier supports Trade Assurance – A free service that protects your orders from payment to delivery.
Supplier's Trade Assurance Limit: US $30,000
Learn More